2019 PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST RESULTS

"A Branch for the Nest" Ken Craig

The City of West Palm Beach and Grassy Waters Conservancy thank all who participated in the 2019 contest. The 2019 contest had a record 362 entries and raised over $7,000 for Conservancy projects and programs at the Preserve.

The Conservancy thanks Advisory Board Member, National Geographic and fine art photographer Raymond Gehman this year’s judge. The Conservancy also thanks to its contest partners the Armory Art Center and Mandel Public Library of West Palm Beach who held exhibitions of the contest winners.

Congratulations to all the 2019 Winners and Honorable Mentions!

Grand Prize Winner: “A Branch for the Nest” Ken Craig
Nature Center’s Choice: “The Sunset Bench” David Newmon
People’s Choice: “Love” Jason Herring

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

"A Branch for the Nest" Ken Craig
“A Branch for the Nest” Ken Craig

NATURE CENTER’S CHOICE

“The Sunset Bench” by David Newmon
“The Sunset Bench” David Newmon

BLACK & WHITE CATEGORY WINNER

"Wingspan" Donna Van Horn
“Wingspan” Donna Van Horn

LANDSCAPE CATEGORY WINNER

"Sunset Hammock" Robert Bierley
“Sunset Hammock” Robert Bierley

CREATIVE CATEGORY WINNER

"Fungus" Philip Bruno
“Fungus” Philip Bruno

SMARTPHONE CATEGORY WINNER

"Apoxee Sunset" Rose Peters
“Apoxee Sunset” Rose Peters

WILDLIFE CATEGORY WINNER

"A Branch for the Nest" Ken Craig
“A Branch for the Nest” Ken Craig

PEOPLE’S CHOICE WINNER

"Love" Jason Herring
“Love” Jason Herring

SECOND PLACE CATEGORY WINNERS

BLACK & WHITE CATEGORY SECOND PLACE WINNER

"Zebra Longwing Butterfly" Carolyn Hall
“Zebra Longwing Butterfly” Carolyn Hall

LANDSCAPE CATEGORY SECOND PLACE WINNER

"Last Flight of the Day" Gordon Meyerling
“Last Flight of the Day” Gordon Meyerling

CREATIVE CATEGORY SECOND PLACE WINNER

"Two Spoonfuls of Aerial Combat" Greg Christoph
“Two Spoonfuls of Aerial Combat” Greg Christoph

SMARTPHONE CATEGORY SECOND PLACE WINNER

"Just Hangin'" Donald Felicella
“Just Hangin'” Donald Felicella

WILDLIFE CATEGORY SECOND PLACE WINNER

"Oh the Sun Feels Good!" Donna Langdon
“Oh the Sun Feels Good!” Donna Langdon

THIRD PLACE CATEGORY WINNERS

BLACK & WHITE CATEGORY THIRD PLACE WINNER

"Fern & Blooming Pods" Gordon Meyerling
“Fern & Blooming Pods” Gordon Meyerling

LANDSCAPE CATEGORY THIRD PLACE WINNER

"Light" Frederick Croen
“Light” Frederick Croen

CREATIVE CATEGORY THIRD PLACE WINNER

"Nature's Brushstrokes" Edward Muñoz
“Nature’s Brushstrokes” Edward Muñoz

SMARTPHONE CATEGORY THIRD PLACE WINNER

"Hog Hammock Trail" Rose Peters
“Hog Hammock Trail” Rose Peters

WILDLIFE CATEGORY THIRD PLACE WINNER

"Sun Bather" Alma Dietz
“Sun Bather” Alma Dietz

HONORABLE MENTIONS

"Morning Fern" Gay Marlin
“Morning Fern” Gay Marlin
"King's Perch" Edward Muñoz
“King’s Perch” Edward Muñoz
"Artillery Fern" JoAnn Cittadino
“Artillery Fern” JoAnn Cittadino
"Bath Time" Gay Marlin
“Bath Time” Gay Marlin
"Lily Beauty" David Newmon
“Lily Beauty” David Newmon
"Halloween Pennant Dragonfly" Phoenix SpiritDiva
“Halloween Pennant Dragonfly” Phoenix SpiritDiva
"Peaceful Time" Connie Wagner
“Peaceful Time” Connie Wagner
"Everglades Rat Snake" Ken Craig
“Everglades Rat Snake” Ken Craig
"Simple Solitude" Joel Santisteban
“Simple Solitude” Joel Santisteban
"Thoughtful Alligator" Jeanne Lesperance
“Thoughtful Alligator” Jeanne Lesperance
"A Nice Long Drink" Jo Ricchiuti
“A Nice Long Drink” Jo Ricchiuti
Facebook
WhatsApp
Twitter
LinkedIn
Pinterest